Privacy Policy

Your data will remain confidential

 

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The protection of your privacy is especially important when processing personal data. Here you learn which data are collected by OnlineCasino Deutschland AG for which purposes and which security measures are taken by us.

The personal data you submit to OnlineCasino Deutschland AG when visiting our casino platform will be processed in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG). OnlineCasino Deutschland AG guarantees you that the following principles are always observed:

 

COLLECTING AND USING DATA

Usually, you can visit our casino platform without submitting personal data. Only your IP address, the website from which you log in to our platform, the sites you click, and the date and duration of your visit are recorded by OnlineCasino Deutschland AG. This information is analysed by OnlineCasino Deutschland for statistical purposes and to improve its websites. Your data are only saved and processed when you play in real money mode. Your IP address is saved in accordance with the legal requirements of Section 15 of the German Teleservices Act (TMG).

We need personal data in individual cases for certain offers and services. These data which you specify voluntarily in such cases by way of e-mail, for example, will only be used by us for the purposes desired by you, e.g. to contact us. These data will not be forwarded to any third parties.

As an organiser of gambling, we are obliged in accordance with Section 10, Para. 4 of the AMLA (Anti-Money Laundering Act / Act on tracing of profits from serious criminal offences) to determine by way of appropriate risk-oriented procedures whether or not the contracting party is a politically exposed person (PEP).

In accordance with Section 1, Para. 12 of the AMLA, the term 'politically exposed person' (PEP) refers to someone who administers or has administered an important public office on national, international or European level or a public office below the national level with similar or equivalent significance.

Family members of politically exposed persons (PEP) are also classified as PEP in accordance with Section 1, Para. 13 AMLA. Persons known to be related to personally exposed persons are also deemed to be PEPs in accordance with Section 1, Para. 14 AMLA. A person known to be related to a politically exposed person is any natural person supposed to be Beneficial Owner of an organisation or legal formation, maintains close business relations to a politically exposed person or is sole Beneficial Owner of an organisation or legal formation supposed to be founded de facto in favour of a politically exposed person.

Appropriate risk-oriented procedures (including, but not limited to electronic data adjustment, application of additional obligations of due diligence to all customers potentially falling under the term 'PEP' or by way of surveys within the framework of interviews conducted to establish a business relationship) are to be used to determine whether or not the Contracting Party is a PEP. The contracting party agrees to provide the information required for clarification and to notify any changes resulting in the course of the business relationship without delay.

In agreement with the Money Laundering Reporting Officer (MLRO) of OnlineCasino Deutschland AG, reasonable and appropriate measures are taken to be able to determine the origin of the assets used within the framework of the business relationship or transaction unless this is evident or obvious in the particular individual case.

Furthermore, the business relationship is monitored continuously with enhanced intensity. This is always ensured by compliance with the know-your-customer principle.

The verification of sanctions lists is not only a terror list screening, but also covers the verification of persons with reference to the country-related embargo regulations.

With the consolidated list of persons, groups and entities subject to EU financial sanctions (hereinafter referred to as "CFSP list"), the EU provides an official database. It comprises all persons, organisations and entities subject to EU-related financial sanctions. All persons, organisations and entities listed in the names lists valid all over the EU are accepted into the CFSP list. The names lists valid all over the EU include both the annexes of the regulations on specific measures directed against terrorism (Nos. 2580/2001, 881/2002 and 753/2011) and the country embargos.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

To be able to maintain the rights of the Data Subjects in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG), our Company appointed a corporate data protection officer (DPO). His office can be found at the following address:
Hermann J. Janz, Janz Consulting Datenschutz, Schevenstr. 31, 01326 Dresden

alt="Janz Consulting"

 

USING COOKIES

Data privacy statement for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and which your browser saves to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the area of Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website use and Internet usage. The IP address transferred by your browser during the use of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can also opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent your data from being collected in future when you visit this website:

Disable Google Analytics

Further information regarding the terms of use and privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to advise you that this website has expanded Google Analytics using the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).
Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de

 

CLOUDFLARE

We use the services of Cloudflare to protect our website from attacks. All inquiries to our website are transferred by way of Cloudflare servers, while saving your data. Which data are saved, is specified on this site: https://blog.cloudflare.com/what-cloudflare-logs/. Cloudflare security policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/

 

FACEBOOK

OnlineCasino Deutschland uses the "Like" button on the facebook.com social network. It is a link and not a so-called plug-in. In other words, if you do not use the button, no information is transferred to Facebook and no Facebook cookie is placed on your computer. If you click on the "Like" button without being logged in to Facebook, the login screen is opened. At the same time, Facebook places a cookie on your hard disk. If you are already logged in as a Facebook user and then click the "Like" button, the information that you want to recommend OnlineCasino Deutschland is transferred to Facebook. Then, depending on the privacy settings on Facebook, visitors of your Facebook site can see that you recommend OnlineCasino Deutschland. Any websites integrated into Facebook are operated exclusively by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). Which data are collected by Facebook on these sites is beyond the knowledge and out of the control of OnlineCasino Deutschland. General information can be found at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications.

 

ENCRYPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

All information submitted by you to OnlineCasino Deutschland in the dialog and login screen are securely transmitted by way of state-of-the art Internet technology and used exclusively for the intended purpose. OnlineCasino Deutschland AG uses a transmission method based on the SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer Protocol). It provides encryption of the whole data transfer between your browser and the server of OnlineCasino Deutschland. Thus, your data on their way of transmission are protected from manipulation and unauthorised third-party access.

 

DATA APPROPRIATION

Personal data are only used to identify the gambler and verify your age. If personal data are collected or transferred to governmental institutions or authorities, it is only done within the framework of compellent national legal regulations. The employees of OnlineCasino Deutschland AG are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to observe the bank and data secrecy.

 

Links to other websites

Our homepage comprises links to other websites. It is beyond our control that their operators observe the data protection regulations. Please observe the exclusion of liability.

 

NOTES ON INTERNATIONAL MONEY TRANSFERS

In the case of money transfers from abroad or specially commissioned rapid money transfers, the data are transmitted by way of our contracting partner Wirecard Bank AG using the only globally acting messaging network Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) with headquarters in Belgium.

In accordance with the Agreement between the European Union and the United States on the transfer of financial messaging data, the US authorities are authorised to access money transfer data transmitted via SWIFT and to store them over a period of up to 5 years for the purposes of combating international terrorism. SEPA transfers are excluded from this Agreement.

 

Specifications with regard to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Transparency Rights and Obligations (Art. 12 ff. GDPR)

Intended purpose

Our company processes personal data to be able to establish and maintain business relationships in accordance with the appropriate order or contract. This pertains to all data categories intended to meet pre-contractual and contractual obligations. Personal data are only disclosed to third parties if this is necessary for the business objective. Personal data are also not disclosed to third parties in third-party countries with an obscure level of data protection (as it can usually be found in non-EU countries) or countries not involved in the business objective or else only with the prior written consent from the Data Subject.

Personal data are collected, processed and used to the legally permissible extent in accordance with Art. 5 and 6 GDPR. Where personal data relating to the Data Subject are collected, he or she shall have the right to obtain transparent information in accordance with Art 12 ff. GDPR and in accordance with Section 32 of the Federal Data Protection ("BDSG"). Generally, only information which must be provided to perform operational tasks and are in direct connection with the purpose of processing are processed and used, observing the special prerequisites for the collection, processing and use of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 of the GDPR and Section 22 ff. of the Federal Data Protection Act. In accordance with the GDPR, processing of sensitive data is only allowed with reservation of authorisation or where required by law.

The rights of the Data Subjects

In accordance with Art. 15 ff. of the GDPR, Data Subjects have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction and objection against the processing of their data. Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 13, Para. 2, Clause c of the GDPR, the Data Subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time in the future if the processing is based on Art. 6, Para. 1 a or Art. 9, Para. 2 a of the GDPR. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Within the framework of login to our website, you gave us your consent to the following:
"Online Casino Deutschland AG is entitled to transmit your data to
OCG International Ltd., Tower Business Centre, Level 3 (Suite 1535), Tower Street, Swatar, Birkirkara BKR 4013, Malta,
which, in turn, is entitled to send me information on its own offers in the field of online casinos via e-mail and to collect, process and/or use the aforementioned data for these purposes."
"Yes, I would like to be kept informed of campaigns and news and receive vouchers via e-mail."

You may withdraw the aforementioned consents fully or partially at any time with effect for the future. You can send the withdrawal of your consent to transfer your data to OCG International Ltd. to [email protected], for example. You can withdraw your consent to be informed of campaigns or news or to receive vouches via e-mail at any time by way of your customer account.

The withdrawal and failure to provide the required data has, however, the consequence that the purpose for which the data were collected cannot be met. You will only be able to exercise your rights if you submit your withdrawal in writing. Contact us via e-mail under [email protected]

 

Erasure of personal data

Personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or else there are no legal grounds (e.g. with reference to the retention period prescribed by law) to retain the data. The regulations of Art. 17 of the GDPR shall apply in connection with Section 35 of the Federal Data Protection Act. If erasure is not possible for legal, contractual, commercial or tax reasons, a restriction of processing of the data can be obtained at the request of the Data Subject. You will only be able to exercise your right if you submit your request for erasure in writing.

The right of the Data Subject to data portability
Our company guarantees the right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR (EU). Each Data Subject has the right to obtain a copy of his personal data in a standard machine-readable file format.

 

Further information with regard to the gambling

1. Intended purpose of collecting, processing and using data
Operation of an online casino in accordance with Schleswig-Holstein's Gambling Act (Act on Reorganisation of Gambling) of 20 October 2011 (Law and Ordinance Gazette of Schleswig-Holstein, page 280), Gambling License: IV 36-212-21.6.10 dd. 19/12/2012

2. External data processors
commissioned by OnlineCasino Deutschland to execute its contractual and legal obligations in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. Such external data processors are especially:

Payment transactions
Wirecard Bank AG
Einsteinring 35
85609 Aschheim, Germany

Participation in the data pool
Creditreform Boniversum GmbH
Hallersbergstrasse 11
41460 Neuss, Germany

and the mediating party
Wirecard Technologies AG
Einsteinring 35
85609 Aschheim, Germany

PEP/sanctions verification
insic GmbH
Bei der Doppeleiche 3
22926 Ahrensburg, Germany

Age- and Addressvalidation
SCHUFA Holding AG
Kormoranweg 5
65201 Wiesbaden

 

a. “SCHUFA-Information Sheet”
Download https://www.schufa.de/de/unternehmenskunden/schufa4business/ds-gvo/hinweisloesung/

b. “Data transmission to SCHUFA”
OnlineCasino Deutschland AG transfers personal data collected within the scope of the instant contract related to the application for, performance or termination of this business relationship as well as data regarding conduct that violates a contract and/or is fraudulent, to SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, 65201 Wiesbaden. The legal bases for such transmission comprise Art. 6 (1) (b) and Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data may only be transmitted on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR to the extent necessary for the purposes safeguarding the legitimate interests pursued of OnlineCasino Deutschland AG or third parties and such interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The exchange of data with SCHUFA likewise facilitates the satisfaction of statutory obligations to perform an evaluation of the creditworthiness of customers (§ 505a and 506 of the German Civil Code).
SCHUFA processes data it receives and also uses such data for purposes of profile creation (Scoring) in order to provide its contractual partners domiciled in the European Economic Area and Switzerland as well third countries as applicable (to the extent an adequacy decision from the European Commission is available for such countries) information to be used to evaluate the creditworthiness of natural persons amongst other things. Additional information regarding SCHUFA’s business may be found in the SCHUFA Information Sheet or online at www.schufa.de/datenschutz.”

c. “Compliance with “Einmeldeunterrichtung”
Download https://www.schufa.de/de/unternehmenskunden/schufa4business/ds-gvo/hinweisloesung/

 

3. Planned data transfer to third-party countries

Data to third-party countries are only transferred within to the legally permissible extent and in accordance with the relevant foreign money transfer agreements. Any further data to third-party countries will not be transferred.

4. The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is

OnlineCasino Deutschland AG
Chairman
Preuschwitzer Strasse 20
02625 Bautzen
Telephone: 03591/380-1600
Telefax: 03591/380-1609
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Status as per: 06 Mar 2018